Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Panda Stores (“Panda Stores”) respects and upholds the rights of both consumers and privacy. As a result, we value our clients’ confidence and privacy greatly! We shall make sure that personal information (“information”) is gathered and handled in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) in a transparent and legal manner.

You should carefully read this Statement before providing any information to Panda Stores:
  • You provide Panda Stores with your consent to process your personal information as described in this Statement by sending Panda Stores any information, and the terms of this Statement are subject to any mandatory, unchangeable legislation that may be in effect;
  • Not to reveal your information to third parties unless needed or permitted by law and with the permission of our information officer.
  • To only allow appropriately qualified, authorized workers access to information.

1.1. Objective

Panda Stores offers a comprehensive selection of goods and services, such as value-added services, digital offerings,  and in-store services. By using our products and/or services or by giving us information, you consent to the information being processed as described in this Statement. This Statement explains how we use the information we gather from you when you use our products and/or services. This assertion also

  • lists the sorts of information we gather;
  • describes why and how we gather and use your information;
  • lists the recipients of your information; and
  • This outlines your options and rights regarding your information.
  • details how to get in touch with us or the appropriate authorities

For the purpose of offering you their goods and services, some areas of our organization may be required to gather and utilize personal data. Although they will frequently make reference to this Statement, you must read their own terms and conditions as well. Links to websites run by other organizations with their own privacy rules may appear on Panda Stores’ websites or mobile apps. Before entering any personal information on other websites, please carefully review their terms and privacy policies as we do not take any responsibility or duty for other organizations. These links are only available for your convenience. Third-party websites, their content, and any products or services made available through these websites are not within our control, subject to our inspection or subject to our liability.

1.2. Scope

In this Statement, references to “Panda Stores,” “us,” “our,” or “we” refer to one or more Panda Stores Group entities with operations in South Africa.

1.3. Legislation and regulations

This Statement is governed by South African law, including the Consumer Protection Act of 2008 (CPA), the POPIA, and other pertinent laws pertaining to data protection. To the degree permissible by law, any issue will first be tried to be resolved internally. If this is unsuccessful, it will then be referred to arbitration in Cape Town at a location that will be chosen by us using the Uniform Rules of the High Court of South Africa.

1.4. Positions and Duties

The following role players are pertinent to this Statement based on POPIA

Information Regulator 

The Information Regulator Office’s responsibilities include facilitating cross-border cooperation in the enforcement of privacy legislation, monitoring compliance, handling complaints, and offering education. In relation to this Statement, this refers to the position of those chosen by the President of South Africa under POPIA.

Information Officer 

The person in charge of Panda Stores or its CEO, who is listed with the Information Regulator in accordance with the PAIA and POPIA and is in charge of seeing that Panda Stores complies with the Acts.

Deputy Information Officers

Those who have been given authority to carry out required tasks on behalf of the Information Officer and are registered with the Information Regulator under the terms of the PAIA and POPIA. In the context of this statement, these individuals are members of the Privacy and Security Committee.

Data Subject

In the context of this Statement, a data subject is a natural or legal person who can be identified by an identifier, such as a name, an ID number, location information, or other means, as well as by characteristics related to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

Responsible Party 

In the context of this Statement, the responsible party is either Panda Stores or a business partner. The responsible party determines the purpose and means of processing personal information and is also responsible for protecting (safeguarding) the information of the data subject (depending on the context)

Operator or processing party

 The person or organization that, pursuant to a contract or other requirement on behalf of a responsible party, processes (collects, receives, records, collates, stores, anonymizes, retrieves, alters, uses, distributes, erases, or deletes) information for the responsible party. This is a Panda Stores or a business partner in the context of this Statement.

  1. Information Gathering

You must give us your personal information, including but not limited to your South African ID number or passport number (for non-South African citizens), name, surname, contact information, and other personal details, in order to register for or use Panda Stores programs and services.

By filling out an application for our products and services or seeking more information about them, whether in writing, via our website, over the phone, or by any other method, you may give us personal information directly or indirectly (via a person acting on your behalf).

We only gather data that is legitimately required for our business operations, activities, and associated goals. Depending on the reason for collection and use, the sort of information we gather and keep will vary. Wherever possible, we will let you know what data is necessary from you and what data is optional. The information we handle is typically used to fulfill your requests for products and services, assist with orders and refund requests, manage and enhance daily business operations, and manage and enhance our loyalty program, websites, and mobile platforms with the goal of enhancing your customer experience.

Additionally, we may obtain your personal information from a representative working on your behalf, a regulator, or another third party who may be in possession of it.

You consent to provide Panda Stores with current, correct information about yourself and to maintain and update such information as needed. We may augment our data from various third parties, such as credit bureaus, to increase its accuracy and better understand our clients.

2.1 Services Provided in Partnership with Business Partners

Panda Stores has a number of collaborations, and we offer a range of products and services. Diverse levels of information must be processed in order to deliver these goods and services, including information that must be received from or shared with pertinent external business partners (local and/or international) in order to facilitate or compare the goods or services they are offering. By accepting the terms and conditions of Panda Stores and/or business partner, you give us permission to disclose the information necessary to deliver the good or service to you.

Please take note that certain of our goods may require you to directly contact one of our business partners to give extra information. In this situation, Panda Stores handles this information on behalf of the appropriate business partner, who is still in charge of its security rather than Panda Stores. It is crucial for you to understand that when you sign up with one of our business partners, you are entering into a direct, legally binding agreement with that partner under their terms and conditions and associated privacy policies and that they would be liable under POPIA.

2.2 Persons under the age of 18

Panda Stores will not intentionally gather any data on people (minors) under the age of 18. All of our products and services, as well as our mobile apps and website, are intended for users who are at least 18 years old.

You must get your parent or legal guardian’s permission before giving Panda Stores any information if you are under the age of 18. Please get in touch with us right away if you learn that a “kid” has shared personal information without getting permission from their parents. We will take action to delete the information and close the child’s account if we learn that a child has provided us with personal information without getting permission from their parents.

2.3 Cookies

When you use our computer server, your web browser places a bit of data called a cookie on your computer’s hard drive. The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may change your settings to stop this from happening. This data may pertain to you, your choices, or your device and is mostly used to ensure that the site performs as you would expect. Although the data often does not directly identify you, it can help to personalize your web experience. You might lose access to some parts of our website if you decide not to accept cookies. Push notifications are also used on our website. Check out our Cookies Policy for more details.

2.4 Embedded scripts

A piece of programming known as an embedded script is intended to track how you interact with the Panda Stores website. The code is momentarily downloaded from our web server or another third-party service provider to your device is only active while you are connected to our website, and is then removed or deactivated.

2.5 Mobile Device Identifiers

Unique device identification is provided by several mobile service providers. If you use your mobile device to access our website or mobile applications while enabling cookies or push notifications, Panda Stores or our third-party service providers may obtain such device information. Please refer to our Mobile Application Policy and Cookies Policy for further details.

2.6 Closed-Circuit Television

In our stores and regional support offices, closed-circuit television (CCTV) images are processed, watched, and recorded for the objectives of crime prevention, detection, as well as public safety. Refer to our CCTV Policy for more details.

3. Purpose and Use of Information

In order to enable the delivery of our products and services to you, Panda Stores uses your information for the purposes for which it was acquired or for which it was agreed upon with you, as well as for purposes that are reasonable and legal when applicable.

The examples below (which are not all-inclusive) are linked to the purposes for which Panda Stores received and processed information from you or other sources.

  • ID number or passport number (which we may obtain from credit bureaus and/or other aggregators with your consent) — this allows us to recognize you as a distinct individual in our database and to verify your identity. In order to give perks like tailored birthday, pensioner, or other life stage-relevant offers, we also use this information to inform segmentation analytics. As required by law or to allow the registration of an external service or product you have signed up for, we are also compelled to process this information.
  • Biometric data will make the self-RICA procedure easier.
  • Contact information:

– To support necessary activities for the services and programs you have chosen to participate in, such as OTPs, invoices, statements, deliveries, etc.; – to send information regarding services and programs via direct marketing, such as new benefits, clubs, or partners, as well as to inform you of promotions or deals.

– Handle product deliveries to or returns from our retailers.

– Use direct marketing to send you information on services and programs, such as new benefits, clues, or partners, or to let you know about sales or specials;

– Deliver or send you personalized advertisements via social media, other digital platforms, and postal mail;

  • Any other information about you that you voluntarily give us through our representatives, the website, mobile apps, or other channels, whether directly or indirectly.
  • About your computer – gather statistical information about your computer’s operating system, browser type, and IP address in order to provide material as effectively as possible.
  • Help our internal commercial team, vendors/suppliers, and business partners by informing segmentation or analysis based on your transaction history in order to present pertinent content or offers. We may use and disclose de-identified or pseudonymized information in this way to ascertain preferences and purchasing habits.
  • In accordance with this Statement, the specific terms and conditions of the relevant service, as well as the privacy policies, notices, and statements of the business partner, we may additionally share certain information with our business partners to help them promote goods and services.
  • In order to communicate with you and/or implement (run) the paid service, we may share information with third parties as an outsourced function (s).

SOURCE

PURPOSE

DATA SUBJECT INFORMATION

Emailers / SMSs

 Send you communications for Panda Stores associated programs and services you are using where you have not opted out of direct marketing communications through your preferences. 

 

These communications include one-time passwords, invoices, statements, and personalized discounts linked to the Panda Stores associated programs and services you are using.

  • First Name and Surname
  • Email address
  • Contact Numbers (Telephone and Mobile)
  •  Other account number

Products and services (in-store or online) rendered by either Panda Stores and/or business partners

Processing your application; Establishing a customer record with a unique identifier; Providing the pertinent services as outlined in the applicable Terms & Conditions for the relevant Products and/or Services that the Data Subject has subscribed to; Processing payments; Regular communications; 

Providing individually tailored promotions and discounts.

  • First Name and Surname
  • Email address
  •  Contact Numbers (Telephone and Mobile)
  • ID or Passport Number
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Physical Address
  • Communication Preferences
  • Language Preferences
  • Related Basket Data
  • Payment Card and CCV Number

Panda Stores Customer Care
Complaints or Compliments

Help Panda Stores classify the data subject’s complaint or compliment; Give the data subject feedback on the complaint or compliment.

  • First Name and Surname
  • Email address
  • Contact Numbers (Telephone and Mobile)

Competitions
Panda Stores and/or business partners

Verify the data subject’s entry and determine whether the data subject is qualified to participate in the competition;

If the prize winner is the data subject, get in touch with them.

  • First Name and Surname
  • Email address

Contact Numbers (Telephone and Mobile)

Events linked to Social Responsibility
Panda Stores and/or business partners

Promote events by communicating with them frequently; 

and let them know when the next event is scheduled.

  • First Name and Surname
  •  Email address
  • Contact Numbers (Telephone and Mobile)

Customer Surveys
Panda Stores and/or business partners

Ask the data subject to voluntarily engage in a survey about their purchasing experience and/or suggestions for how to enhance customer service.

  • First Name and Surname
  • Email address
  • Contact Numbers (Telephone and Mobile)
  • Opinions

CCTV Surveillance

For the purposes of quality control, crime prevention, and public safety, stores and office buildings are under constant CCTV camera surveillance.

Data Subjects’ physical features such as face, gender, race, height, clothing worn at the time and actions at the time.

Social Media

advertisements on social media for goods and services that you might find interesting.

Content of Data Subjects’ posts.

Websites
Panda Stores and/or business partners

  • When information is shared with our advertisers, it is anonymous and not individually identifiable, meaning it does not include your name, address, phone number, or email address. Information is also gathered when you enable push notifications.
  •  When shared with third parties, information is anonymous and not individually identifiable, meaning it does not include your name, address, phone number, or email address.

Computer device information (whether you are a registered and unregistered user) such as

  •  type of Internet browser software,
  •  the operating system on your device,
  • the website that referred you,
  •  your Internet Protocol address,
  • the country and telephone code where your device is located,
  • the web pages viewed during your visit,
  • the advertisements you clicked on, and
  • any search terms you entered on our website (user information)
  • Third-party push notification access token
  • platform
  • creation date
  • O/S version
  • device brand
  • device model
  •  language
  •  country
  • time zone
  • currency
  • carrier
  •  last open date & time
  •  last visit and state on the website
  • geolocation data

Your information may also be used for the following purposes:

  • Adhering to statutory and regulatory standards for the preservation and storage of records and information.
  • Offering customer service and evaluating concerns from customers.
  • In the interest of security and crime prevention, identifying and combating fraud and money laundering.
  • Supporting measures for counter-terrorist funding, anti-money laundering, fraud investigations, and law enforcement.
  • Delivering the services, goods, or offers you’ve requested and informing you of significant alterations to those services, goods, or offerings.
  • Maintaining your relationship or account and carrying out your directives or requests.
  • The demands of operations, marketing, auditing, law, and record-keeping.

In order to accurately carry out your instructions and requests, to use as evidence, and in the interest of crime prevention, Panda Stores may record and/or monitor your phone calls and electronic communications with the company. 

In addition, Panda Stores may occasionally conduct market research and provide you with information about its products or services by phone, email, or other means (such as events), even if you have opted out of receiving certain direct marketing communications.

Sharing your personal information with third parties, such as manufacturers, promotion sponsors, and brand owners, for the purposes outlined in this Statement or when it is permissible to do so (in which case, we will have contracts in place to secure the confidentiality of Your Personal Information).

Monitoring, recording, and having access to all correspondence and communications made to or received by Panda Stores or any of its agents, contractors, or employees; this includes monitoring, recording, and utilizing as proof all telephone interactions between you and Panda Stores:

  • Enhancing or assessing the performance of Panda Stores’ operations, offerings, or services.
  • Carrying out internal audits; and
  • The prevention and treatment of any illness.
  1. Opting Out of Direct Marketing

If you are an existing customer, we might get in touch with you in accordance with the preferences you have chosen with respect to the goods or services you have enrolled in. This can involve getting in touch with you over the phone, by email, text message, social media, and other channels about goods and services that might be of interest to you. If we determine that you are not a customer, we will ask for your permission to opt in to direct marketing.

You can unsubscribe from the specific messages you get by sending an email or text message back, going to the online preferences page, calling the customer service line, or visiting the website at any time to avoid receiving any more promotional materials or direct marketing from Panda Stores.

  1. Information Storage and Disposal

In order to respect your choices, to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed in each specific case, and in any case not longer than is specified by the applicable laws, Panda Stores keeps the information it collects in a form that makes it possible to identify you for no longer than is necessary unless we have your consent to process it indefinitely.

 

After you close your account, Panda Stores may keep your information if it is deemed reasonably necessary in order to: comply with legal obligations (including requests from law enforcement); meet regulatory requirements; resolve disputes; maintain security; deter fraud and abuse; enforce our agreement; or honor your request to “unsubscribe” from receiving future communications from us.

After your account has been closed, we may still have information that has been de-identified, anonymized, or pseudonymized using methods that prevent your re-identification. When the information’s original use has passed, Panda Stores will permanently erase (electronic) and shred (paper) it if none of the aforementioned scenarios applies.

  1. Preservation and Protection of Information

Panda Stores will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the information we gather, hold, and process from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, modification, and disclosure. Both on our own property and with the support of our service partners, we maintain information.

This is based on the Confidentiality, Integrity, Availability, and Privacy (CIAP) information security principles that are outlined in our information security policy. This outlines Panda Stores’ goals and overall approach to information security, which strives to safeguard any personally identifiable information in our possession as well as Panda Stores’ business information. Regarding information security, we want to accomplish the following 5 major goals:

CULTURE: Enhance the security culture by promoting ongoing learning and awareness

PROTECTION BASED ON RISK: a concentrated, risk-based strategy to safeguard resources and data

COMPLIANCE: obey all applicable laws and regulations (local and international)

IDENTIFY AND REACT: Integrate effective detection and reaction with the need for protection

CULTURE: through ownership and leadership, incorporate security into business choices.

We cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide to us or the security of our servers or databases since no data transmission over the internet is 100% safe and no IT system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable. Having said that, we do everything within our power to safeguard your information and maintain its correctness. The information must be reliable, accurate, and of high quality in order for us to use it. We can provide better service the higher the data quality we keep.

  1. Information Sharing

Regardless of anything to the contrary in this Statement, Panda Stores reserve the right to disclose any information about you if we are required to do so by law and if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) satisfy a government request; (b) conform to the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property, our website, or other users; or (d) in an emergency to protect the health and safety of the users of our website or the gene pool

Some or all of your information will be accessible to authorized Panda Stores employees or agents. Your information might potentially be disclosed within our corporate family. Our CIAP information security policies and related processes govern the sharing of such data.

We do employ third parties to carry out maintenance, security, analysis, audit, payments, customer support, marketing, and system development, among other activities, as well as to maintain our systems. In order for these parties to carry out these functions on our behalf, they will have access to your information as reasonably necessary (namely role-based access). Whenever we can, we put contractual responsibilities on the service providers with whom we work to guarantee that your information is handled and secured in compliance with the law and industry best practices.

Some of our service providers might be situated in nations with less stringent data protection laws than South Africa. We make every effort to only work with service providers that are situated in nations that have information protection laws that are at least as strict as those in South Africa. Alternately, we demand that service providers in nations with less restrictive regulations agree to protect our client’s information to the same extent that we do.

We will never sell your personal information unless you have given us your express permission to do so.

  1. Your Right to Information Access

You (the Data Subject) may be able to update some of your information via our digital channels, depending on the product or service you (the Data Subject) have signed up for. Alternatively, you can amend your information by calling our Customer Care Line.

You are entitled to:

  • Request a free confirmation from us as to whether we have any information about you.
  • For certain costs, we will provide you with a written estimate:

– to get a copy of the information we hold about you.

– to ask for a description of the information we hold about you, along with details on all third parties or groups of third parties who have access to or have had access to it.

  • To update and fix any inaccurate or out-of-date information we may have about you.
  • Update your communication choices and/or unsubscribe from messages we may send you. •Destroy or erase a record of information about you that we are no longer permitted to keep.

We can ask for identification documentation before granting you access to your information. We reserve the right to respond to any requests for information within 21 (twenty-one) days. In line with PAIA, we might withhold some information.

Please get in touch with our customer care line if you want Panda Stores to remove all the information, we have on you. Note that since we cannot continue our engagement with you without having at least some of your information, you will likely need to cancel all agreements you have with us. Additionally, if we need to keep some of your information to comply with legal obligations or to defend our rights, we may decline to erase it.

  1. Notification of a Data Breach

A threat to the Confidentiality, Integrity, Availability, or Privacy of IT systems and/or information can be described as a security compromise or data breach. These occurrences are governed by the Panda Stores Security Incident Response methodology, which enables us to deal with the compromise/breach and/or loss in a quick and effective way. Keeping all parties involved in the process informed and updated is one of its main tenets.

If we have reason to think that someone other than you has accessed, altered, deleted, or obtained your information, we shall alert the Information Regulator and, if possible, you, if your identity can be verified. When considering the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any actions reasonably required to ascertain the extent of the compromise and restore the integrity of our systems, this notification will be made in accordance with the terms of POPIA and as soon as practicable after the discovery of the compromise.

If we have reason to think that someone other than you has accessed, altered, deleted, or obtained your information, we shall alert the Information Regulator and, if possible, you, if your identity can be verified. When considering the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any actions reasonably required to ascertain the extent of the compromise and restore the integrity of our systems, this notification will be made in accordance with the terms of POPIA and as soon as practicable after the discovery of the compromise.

 

  1. Modification to this Statement

For any of the aforementioned reasons, we may alter this Statement at any time:

  • to make provisions for the introduction of additional facilities, services, products, operations, or facilities;
  • must adhere to any modifications made to any legal or regulatory obligation;
  • to make this Statement more understandable and in your favor;
  • to correct any errors that may occasionally be found.
  • for any further justification that PnP, in its sole discretion, deems reasonable or necessary.

Any such modification will take effect after it is published on our website, at which point it will be communicated to you and constitute a part of any agreement you have with PnP. It is your duty to often check the website.

  1. Get in Touch

Information Officer for Panda Stores,

Please contact us via our Customer Care Line if you have any questions about this privacy statement or would like to exercise your rights to access, correct, or delete your information, and we will do our best to answer your questions.

 

Depending on your circumstances and our ability to assist you, our Customer Care Line will explain the next steps and perhaps refer your inquiry to internal subject matter experts.